Privacy Policy

Key Skills Training takes the privacy of our participants very seriously and we will comply with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles.

Key Skills Training Pty Ltd, trading as Key Skills Training, is a Registered Training Organisation number 91776 under the Australian Quality Training Framework (AQTF).

We are required to maintain a record of all participants enrolled in all our training courses for a period of thirty (30) years. There is also an obligation under the AQTF to ensure that such records are adequately secured whether they are kept as a written document or kept as a soft copy within a computerised system of record keeping.

The personal information provided by you, including on your course enrolment form, will be used to process your application for enrolment into the training course(s).

Failure to sign or not complete all the information required may result in your enrolment application being unsuccessful.

You have the right to access and correct any of your personal information that Key Skills Training holds about you.

All information gathered by Key Skills Training will only be utilised for the purposes of delivery of training services and documentation compliance requirements as required by the Australian Quality Training Framework (AQTF) and government contractual requirements.

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Key Skills Training is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Key Skills Training for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Key Skills Training may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populate authenticated VET transcripts
  • facilitate statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • pre-populate RTO student enrolment forms
  • understand how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information
  • administer VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third-party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

More information about our Privacy Policy is included in a Participant Handbook and is made available to all course participants.


RSS